21 ELR 10367 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] The effect of § 113(h)(1) is to permit such claims only after the government has initiated a cost recovery action under § 107. Accord Voluntary Purchasing Groups, Inc. v. Reilly, 889 F.2d 1380, 20 ELR 20267 (5th Cir. 1989); United States v. M. Genzale Plating, Inc., 723 F. Supp. 877, 20 ELR 20529 (E.D.N.Y. 1989).

271. 746 F. Supp. 887, 21 ELR 20277 (D. Minn. 1990). See also NEPA § 102(c), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c), ELR STAT. NEPA 003.

272. Schalk v. Reilly, 900 F.2d 1091, 20 ELR 20669 (7th Cir. 1990).

273. Boarhead Corp. v. Erickson, 923 F.2d 1011, 21 ELR 20517 (3d Cir. 1991); 16 U.S.C. §§ 470-470w-6.

274. CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C § 9606(a), ELR STAT. CERCLA 024.

275. See id., which grants district courts jurisdiction "to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require."

276. B. F. Goodrich v. Murtha, 697 F. Supp. 89, 19 ELR 20357 (D. Conn. 1988).

277. United States v. Conservation Chemical Co., 619 F. Supp. 162, 16 ELR 20193 (W.D. 1985) (emphasis in original).

278. B. F. Goodrich v. Murtha, 697 F. Supp. 89, 19 ELR 20357 (D. Conn. 1988).