18 ELR 20364 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Conclusions of Law

I. Count 1 -- CERCLA

A. Lawrence/Clif

The court concludes that Lawrence/Clif is a responsible party under § 107(a)(3) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). Based on the facts found by the court, Lawrence/Clif contracted with transporter (Ambrosio) for transport for disposal of hazardous substances owned by Lawrence/Clif to a facility owned by plaintiff.

Furthermore, the court concludes that Lawrence/Clif has not established the affirmative defense to liability offered by § 107(b)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b)(3). An essential element of that defense is that the defendant "exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances. As discussed further in connection with Lawrence/Clif's liability for negligence under Count 7, the court concludes that Lawrence/Clif has not acted with due care with respect to the chromium mud residue.

The court holds Lawrence/Clif liable under Count 1.

B. Ambrosio

The court concludes that Ambrosio is not a responsible party under § 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).

Plaintiff alleges that Ambrosio is a responsible party under § 107(a)(4), which holds liable