20 ELR 20656 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] United States v. Stringfellow, 661 F.2d 1953, 1059 [17 ELR 21134] (C.D. Cal. 1987). The parties have stipulated to the existence of the third element, i.e. that "response costs" have been incurred. Therefore, the last element, at issue at the fact finding hearing, was whether the State is a "person," as defined by the statute. Thus, the State must fall into at least one of the categories listed in the statute cited below. This last element will be discussed in sections D, E, and F below.

4. CERCLA liability can be attributed to the "persons" defined by 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) which states in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section —

(1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility,

(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed or,

(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, or hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substance, shall be liable for . . .

42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). Furthermore, CERCLA provides the only defenses available to a person who would be otherwise liable.