17 ELR 21088 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] United States, 779 F.2d 175, 179 [16 ELR 20353] (3d Cir. 1985).

Congress enacted CERCLA in 1980 to give the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") the authority to conduct cleanup actions in response to environmental hazards. CERCLA authorizes the government to undertake actions for the containment, cleanup and removal of hazardous wastes. 42 U.S.C. § 9604, CERCLA established the Hazardous Substances Response Fund ("Superfund"), which is used to reimburse the government for the costs incurred in containment, cleanup and removal actions. 42 U.S.C. § 9631.

A National Contingency Plan ("NCP") prepared by EPA pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9605, establishes procedures and standards for response actions. The NCP specifies "procedures, techniques, materials, equipment, and methods to be employed in identifying, removing, or remedying releases of hazardous substances." 42 U.S.C. § 9605. Section 9605 also directs the EPA to compile a list of at least 400 of the highest priority facilities known as the "top priority among known response targets." 42 U.S.C. § 9605(8)(B).