21 ELR 10206 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] 1. 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675, ELR STAT. CERCLA 001-075.

2. CERCLA § 107(a)(4)(B), 42 U.S.C. § S9607(a)(4)(B), ELR STAT. CERCLA 024-025.

3. See, e.g., Wickland Oil Terminals v. ASARCO, Inc., 792 F.2d 887, 890, 16 ELR 20754, 20756 (9th Cir. 1986); NL Indus. v. Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898, 16 ELR 20749, 20750 (9th Cir. 1986); Dedham Water Co. v. Cumberland Farms Dairy, Inc., 805 F.2d 1074, 1078, 17 ELR 20223, 20225 (1st Cir. 1986).

4. 680 F. Supp. 696, 18 ELR 20926 (D.N.J. 1988).

5. Id. at 707, 18 ELR at 20932 (citation omitted).

6. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(b)(1), ELR STAT. CERCLA 013 ("[T]he President may undertake such planning, legal, … and other studies or investigations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions, to recover the costs thereof, and to enforce the provisions of this chapter." (emphasis added)).

7. 680 F. Supp. at 708, 18 ELR at 20932 (citing 579 F. Supp. 823, 14 ELR 20212 (W.D. Mo. 1984)).

8. 579 F. Supp. at 851, 14 ELR at 20224.

9. Id., 14 ELR at 20224.

10. 680 F. Supp. at 708, 18 ELR at 20932.