13 ELR 20553 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S., at 410 n.21.
Plaintiffs respond that the List lacks the status of "regulation" within the meaning of § 9613(a) for which District Court Circuit Court [sic] has been provided.
CERCLA requires the EPA to draw up the List in issue. It must enumerate "national priorities among the known or threatened releases throughout the United States." This List becomes part of the National Contingency Plan (hereinafter referred to as "Plan") for the removal of oil and hazardous substances. § 9605 (1st paragraph). The contents of the Plan are set forth in the final paragraph of this section: "This plan shall specify procedures, techniques, materials, equipment, and methods to be employed in identifying, removing, or remedying releases of hazardous substances . . ." § 9613. Such specifications place the Plan squarely within the rubic of "regulation." The Plan comports with general definitions of "regulation" as being an agency statement of particular applicability and future effect. American Express Company v. U.S., 472 F.2d 1050, 1055 (Cust.