16 ELR 20561 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Both parties have moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). I have reviewed the briefs and have heard argument on the motions. I conclude that the State's motion should be granted and the defendant's denied.

Section 107 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (1982) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section —

(1) the owner and operator of . . . a facility . . . from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for —

(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by . . . a State not inconsistent with the national contingency plan; [and]

(C) damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release.

Section 107(f), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f) (1982) further provides:

In the case of an injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources under subparagraph (C) of subsection (a) of this section, liability shall be to . . . any State for natural resources within the State or belonging to, managed by, controlled by, or appertaining to such State. . . . [T]he authorized representative of any State shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of such natural resources to recover for such damages.

To establish liability under CERCLA, the plaintiff must prove that: (1) the defendant is an owner or operator (2) of a facility (3) from which there has been a release of a hazardous substance or a threatened release of a hazardous substance which causes the incurrence of response costs. New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032 [15 ELR 20358] (2d Cir. 1985); United States v. Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp., 546 F. Supp. 1100 [12 ELR 20954] (D. Minn. 1982).

Defendant has admitted that it is the owner and operator of a facility within the meaning of § 107. It is undisputed that the State has incurred at least some response costs, as that term is defined in § 101(25), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25) (1982). (See order of August 29, 1985, p. 13-15).