16 ELR 20561 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Defendant has admitted that it is the owner and operator of a facility within the meaning of § 107. It is undisputed that the State has incurred at least some response costs, as that term is defined in § 101(25), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25) (1982). (See order of August 29, 1985, p. 13-15). Therefore, in order for liability to attach, the State must demonstrate that there has been a "release" of a "hazardous substance" from the defendant's Globeville plant, or a "threatened release" of a hazardous substance that has caused response costs.

Under § 101(22), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22) (1982), a "release" is defined as "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment." Under § 101(8), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(8) (1982),

"environment" means . . . (B) any . . . surface water, ground water, drinking water supply, land surface or subsurface strata, or ambient air within the United States or under the jurisdiction of the United States.