17 ELR 20843 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. at 851-52. While this court is not without some misgivings about awarding attorney fees to the government for the services of its own lawyers, the broad language of the statute and the cogency of Judge Clark's comments in the NEPACCO opinion are persuasive. As noted above, under Section 107(a) of CERCLA, responsible parties are liable for "all costs of removal or remedial action. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). "Remove" or "removal" is defined by Section 101(23) of CERCLA to include "action taken under Section 9604(b). . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). That provision, in turn, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever the President is authorized to act pursuant to subsection (a) of this section . . . [he] may undertake such planning, legal, fiscal, economic, engineering, architectural, and other studies or investigations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions, to recover the costs thereof, and to enforce the provisions of this chapter.

42 U.S.C. § 9604(b) (emphasis added). Because the response actions at the Bluff Road site were taken pursuant to Section 104(a) of CERCLA, this court concludes that all costs associated with the cleanup and this litigation are recoverable.