17 ELR 20297 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Section 107(a)(2) specifically imposes liability upon "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned [17 ELR 20298] or operated any facility at which hazardous substances were disposed of" and from which there has been a release or threatened release of hazardous substances which causes the incurrence of response costs. Section 101(29) defines "disposal" in accordance with Section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6903, as "the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment . . . ." Section 101(9) defines "facility" as "(A) any building . . . or (B) any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located . . . ." Section 101(22) defines "release" as "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring,