17 ELR 20299 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Second Defense
The United States alleges drums containing Charles S. Tanner's name were found at the Medley Farm site. The United States failed to provide National Starch or Charles S. Tanner Company [a subsidiary of National Starch] with a reasonable opportunity to undertake response action at the Medley Farm site as required by Section 104 of CERCLA. Accordingly, no action may be maintained against National Starch seeking reimbursement for costs incurred in the United States' immediate removal action.
Defendant National Starch relies upon Section 104(a)(1) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment . . . the President is authorized to act, consistent with the National Contingency Plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of . . . such hazardous substance . . . unless the President determines that such removal and remedial action will be done properly by the owner or operator of the vessel or facility from which the release or threat of release emanates, or by any other responsible party.
42 U.S.C. § 9604(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff contends that the only defenses to liability under CERCLA are those enumerated in Section 107(b) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b).