13 ELR 20188 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] It would be improper to read a negligence standard into the statute, not only because of the plain language of the statute but because of the hazardous nature of the activity involved.

Another issue of statutory interpretation is raised in the defendant's trial brief. The defendant contends that the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance must present an imminent and substantial endangerment as a condition precedent to federal response action under section 104 of CERCLA.

CERCLA, section 104(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a), provides in part as follows:

Sec. 104(a)(1) Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released, or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of a release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act . . . .

The Court finds that the government is correct that the use of the word "or" between subsections 104(a)(1)(A) and 104(a)(1)(B) is clearly disjunctive.