19 ELR 21206 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] As a practical matter, moreover, it is by no means clear how much, if any, of the damages that conceivably could be awarded in this case would be recoverable against these former shareholders. The former shareholders may be impossible to find, may no longer possess assets equal to the distribution or may have received too little to offset an eventual award. Thus, such chimerical hopes rest but lightly on the equitable scales of the successor liability doctrine.

14. 26 U.S.C. sec. 368(a)(1)(C) provides:

Section 368.

(a) Reorganization.

(1) In general. For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term "reorganization" means —