14 ELR 20385 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] As in the case of CERCLA, to determine the meaning of each provision the Court looks to the statutory language and to legislative history and purpose.

Under the provisions of section 7003 of RCRA, in the event of an "imminent and substantial endangerment to health" the Administrator of the EPA may bring suit in a District Court to restrain any person contributing to the problem "or to take such other action as may be necessary." Similarly, under section 300i(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, the Administrator may commence a civil action "for appropriate relief, including a restraining order or permanent or temporary injunction," Under section 504 of the Clean Water Act, the Administrator may bring suit in a District Court to "immediately restrain any person" causing or contributing to pollution or to "take such other action as may be necessary."