16 ELR 20361 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] In response, plaintiff agree it must allege that Agribusiness had control over a hazardous substance at the time a hazardous substance emergency occurs, and submits that it has pled sufficient facts to support that conclusion. The Court agrees, and defendant's motion to dismiss will therefore be denied.

A hazardous substance emergency is defined "as any release of hazardous substances in quantities equal to or in excess of those determined pursuant to §§ 101(14) or 102 or CERCLA. MO. REV. STAT. § 260.500(6). Release is defined "as any threatened or real emission, discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying, or dumping of a substance into or onto the land, air, or water. . . ." MO. REV. STAT. § 260.500(9).