18 ELR 20850 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Section 9613(h) reads, in pertinent part,
No federal court shall have jurisdiction . . . to review any challenges to removal or remedial action selected under section 9604 of this title . . . in any action except one of the following:
(1) An action under section 9607 of this title to recover response costs . . .
(2) An action to enforce an order under [the abatement section of CERCLA] or to recover a penalty for violation of such order
[18 ELR 20851]
(3) An action for reimbursement [from the superfund for compliance with an order] . . .
(4) [a citizen's suit]
(5) An action under section 9606 of this title in which the United States has moved to compel remedial action.
42 U.S.C.A. § 9613(h) (West 1986 Supp.)
The relevant part of § 9604(e)(5)(B) reads:
The [EPA] may ask the Attorney General to commence a civil action to compel compliance with a request or order [for entry onto a hazardous waste facility]. Where there is a reasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant, the court shall take the following actions:
(i) In the case of interference with entry or inspection, the court shall enjoin such interference or direct compliance with orders to prohibit interference with entry or inspection unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for entry or inspection is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
42 U.S.C.A. § 9604(e)(5)(B) (West 1986 Supp.).
There is little case law to guide this Court in determining the proper scope of review, because both of the statutory sections quoted supra were only recently adopted. See Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 ("SARA") Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1617. One of the few relevant opinions is Dickerson v. Administrator of the EPA, 834 F.2d 974 (11th Cir. 1987).