21 ELR 20125 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] The Court remanded several regulations back to the Secretary to be revised or for additional comment, and plaintiffs challenge some of the Secretary's actions on remand.

I. Standard of Review

Having discussed this at some length in NWF III, Round I, 733 F. Supp. at 422, and NWF III, Round II, Mem. Op. at 3-4, the Court will simply quote the statutory command on the subject and refer to its previous elaborations of the standard of review. SMCRA § 526(a)(1), 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a)(1), provides:

[21 ELR 20127]

Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.

II. Termination of Jurisdiction, 30 C.F.R. § 700.11(d)