21 ELR 20125 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Further, the Act only allows a permit to mine prime farmland to be granted after consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture and after a finding that the operator has the technological capability to (1) perform the soil reconstruction required and (2) restore the mined area "within a reasonable time, to equivalent or higher levels of yield as nonmined prime farmland in the surrounding area. . . ." SMCRA § 510(d)(1), 30 U.S.C.A. § 1260(d)(1). Further, SMCRA § 520(c)(2), 30 U.S.C.A. § 1269(c)(2), forbids releasing an operator's bond "until soil productivity for prime farm lands has returned to equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land in the surrounding area under equivalent management practices."

22. The standard mandates the following:

for all prime farmlands . . . to be mined and reclaimed, specifications for soil removal, storage, replacement, and reconstruction shall be established . . . and the operator shall, as a minimum, be required to —