21 ELR 20125 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Indeed, industry goes further: to the extent that the rule does cover impoundments fitting within SCS' class (b) definition, industry asks the Court to remand the rule for lack of notice and comment. Industry Defts' Mem. in Opp. at 32, n.16. This, too, is frivolous. The premable was there for all the world to see on October 27, 1988, and the Court suspects that both NWF and industry saw it and paid attention. The Secretary's defense in his brief citing the preamble is no post-hoc rationalization. Under SMCRA § 526(a), 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a), "[a] petition for review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action . . . ." On that ground, if no other, the Court would have to reject industry's suggestion.

36. In his annual regulatory agenda published April 23, 1990, 55 Fed.