20 ELR 21175 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] This agglomeration of cases is the fourth time this court has reviewed rules under SMCRA.2 Most of the issues decided today arise from rulings the court made in 1984 and 1985 during its third review of SMCRA regulations. The Court remanded several regulations back to the Secretary to be revised or for additional comment, and plaintiffs challenge the Secretary's actions on remand.

I. Standard of Review

Before taking up the various challenges, the court will restate the proper standard of review. As noted previously in NWF III, Round I, SMCRA § 526(a)(1), 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a)(1), provides that "Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law."

The court has called this "a narrow scope of review. This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the agency." PSMRL II, Round I, Mem. Op. at 2, 21 Env't Rep.