15 ELR 20494 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] The plaintiffs claim that this provision is inconsistent with the Act, its legislative history as well as inconsistent with this court's prior opinion.7 First, they believe that the term "existing" in the Act leaves no room for the possibility that VER could be created after August 3, 1977. Section 522(e), 30 U.S.C. § 1272(e), states "After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those which exist on August 3, 1977, shall be permitted" in the various areas described in §§ 522(e)(1) through (e)(5). The government argues that the statute does not provide for a situation in which an area becomes protected after August 3, 1977, but a person has a preexisting coal mining operation at the site at the time the protection attaches.