9 ELR 20720 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] Finally, the National Coal Association and the American Mining Congress, et al., (NCA/AMC) concur in the Peabody arguments as well as contending that the Secretary's basis and purpose statement fails adequately to address the question of impact on the industry.
After considering the memoranda submitted by the industry plaintiffs and the response filed by the defendants, the court concludes that the industry plaintiffs have failed to make the showing required for the grant of injunctive relief.14
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Section 502(d) of the Act, 30 U.S.C.A. § 1252(d) (Supp. 1978) requires the filing of a permit for existing mines:
(d) Not later than two months following the approval of a State program pursuant to Section 503 or the implementation of a Federal program pursuant to 504, . . . all operators of surface coal mines in expectation of operating such mines after the expiration of eight months from the approval of a State program or the implementation of a Federal program, shall file an application for a permit with the regulatory authority . . . .
The penalty for failing to submit an application for a permit is the cessation of surface mining activity eight months after the implementation of a regulatory program. 30 U.S.C.A. § 1256(a) (Supp. 1978).