14 ELR 20679 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] * Plaintiff also complains that the Virginia plan requires operators to provide alternative water supplies only if they do not minimize the adverse effects of their mines on groundwater whereas the federal law requires them to provide alternatives whenever they cause adverse effects. The question whether this difference makes Virginia's program less stringent than the Act is not properly before this court, for as the Secretary notes, plaintiff did not raise the issue in district court. In any case, plaintiff's argument appears to be without merit. At 30 U.S.C. § 1258, the Act requires operators to describe in their reclamation plans the measures they will take to assure the protection of "the quantity of . . . ground water . . . or to provide alternative sources of water where such protection of quantity cannot be assured." It does not define "protection" so it does not necessarily, as plaintiff suggests, mean that an operator must provide an alternative water source if he causes any adverse effects on groundwater quantity.In fact, the Act's performance standards require only that operators "minimize the