21 ELR 20143 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] On that issue, the Court finds that the Secretary has failed to explain rationally why he did not adopt his proposed rule. The question is remanded for a better explanation.

I. Standard of Review

Having discussed this at some length in NWF III, Round I, [21 ELR 20144] 733 F. Supp. at 422, and NWF III, Round II, Mem. Op. at 3-4, the Court will simply quote the statutory command on the subject and refer to its previous elaborations of the standard of review. SMCRA § 526(a)(1), 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a)(1), provides:

Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.3

II. Definition of Farming on Alluvial Valley Floors (AVF)

SMCRA's definition of alluvial valley floors uses the words "agricultural activities." Another section of the Act prescribing when an AVF may be mined refers to "farming." The Secretary has recently redefined "farming."