3 ELR 50028 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] It is my purpose in this article to determine whether courts, having once ensured that the procedures commanded by Congress have been scrupulously observed, have any further duty to perform. In other words, does NEPA create any substantive rights enforceable in the courts?
The inquiry must begin with the words of the statute. As already noted, NEPA basically does two things: it declares national policy, and it imposes certain enumerated procedures.3 The statute is not a model of brevity, but the pertinent sections must be set out in extenso. Section 2, 42 U.S.C. § 4321, reads:
The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.
Section 101 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331, further particularizes national policy: