1 ELR 20513 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] In the view of this Court, the statute in and of itself, and independent of the Administrative Procedure Act, means that if the proceeding in its present status violates some Act of Congress, a court may withhold a possessory writ until such time as the defect is rectified. The subsequently enacted Administrative Procedure Act merely solidifies that opinion or leads to the same conclusion on a separate basis.

The military, i.e., the Corps of Engineers (the taking agency in this case) is not exempt from the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 701 of that Act excepts from the judicial review provisions "military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory." We doubt if the peaceful environs of the East Fork come within the definition of "the field" and skirt the other question.