1 ELR 20513 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] "To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."

Quite important to certain questions in this case are three portions of the Congressional declaration of national environmental policy (42 U.S.C. § 4331). In subsection (b) Congress said:

"* * * it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs * * *." (Italics ours.)

The other two portions have to do with purposes.