1 ELR 20513 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] On the possessory aspect — it is the claim of the United States, based on United States v. Cobb, supra, that there is nothing a district court may do upon the filing of an eminent domain action by the United States except pro forma and ex parte, and finally sign a writ of possession. That case is certainly authority for the conclusionof the Government in respect of the declaration of taking. It is authority as applied to its facts in respect of the writ. The facts in this case are not at all similar. The statute itself (i.e., the taking act, 40 U.S.C. 258a) provides that, upon the filing of a declaration, "the court shall have power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner." In the view of this Court, the statute in and of itself, and independent of the Administrative Procedure Act, means that if the proceeding in its present status violates some Act of Congress, a court may withhold a possessory writ until such time as the defect is rectified.