1 ELR 20513 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] This is a three-pronged statement and, were it not for the sixth defense, the "bad faith" prong might be somewhat difficult to handle. The claim that no valid flood control purpose will be served by the project is almost frivolous and no recitation of cases is necessary. Evidently the claim is that the taking of the defendants' land is more related to recreation than flood control. That may be, but so what. Recreation itself is related to flood control, as we have seen. If anything further along that line is necessary, 33 U.S.C. § 701b, one of the main flood control statutes, prdvides:

"Federal investigations and improvements of rivers and other waterways for flood control and allied purposes (italics ours) shall be under the jurisdiction of and shall be prosecuted by the Department of the Army * * *"

Recreation is twice mentioned in the Report fully approved by Congress in 1938.The authorization itself, as we have seen, speaks of "other purposes." Finally, if there be the slightest doubt of the relationship between recreation and flood control, a reading of Berman v.