1 ELR 20469 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] Rec. 6785, July 15, 1971.

8. In view of our disposition of the case, it is not necessary to rule on whether any of plaintiffs' other three grounds for relief state a claim on which relief can be granted. Our order does not foreclose the district court, on remand, from striking any or all of those grounds for failure to state a claim.

9. Rule 56, Fed.R.Civ.Pro., permits summary judgment only when no material issue of facts is in dispute and the moving party is by law entitled to judgment. See Sartor v. Arkansas Gas Corp., 321 U.S. 620, 627 (1944).

10. NEPA, section 102, 42 U.S.C. 4332 (1970):

The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall

(A) utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decisionmaking which may have an impact on man's environment:

(B) identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality established by subchapter II of this chapter, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations:

(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on —,

(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,

(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,

(iii) alternatives to the proposed action.

(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and

(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.

Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved.Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental