2 ELR 20322 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] It is alleged that the lands were previously swamp lands, which have been drained through the use of tile, and that the proposed construction of the tollway makes no provision for maintaining the drainage facilities.
Jurisdiction is alleged to exist under the provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 and § 4331; the Environmental Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4371; Meeting of Public Agencies Act, Chapter 102 Ill. Rev. Stat. § 42; the Civil Rights Act, Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
Section 4321 declares the purpose by stating:
"Sec. 2. The purposes of this Act are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."
Section 4331 is in pertinent parts as follows: