22 ELR 20108 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] L. No. 92-500. The 1977 amendments to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act changed the popular name of the Act to the Clean Water Act.
2. Direct dischargers, for example, were to comply with the best practicable control technology currently available (BPT) by July 1, 1977, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(A), and meet the standard which requires the application of the best available technology economically achievable (BAT) by July 1, 1983. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A).
Indirect discharges were to comply with pretreatment standards analogous to those for direct dischargers. 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b)
The Act also required the application of heightened standards for new sources. 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) and 33 U.S.C. § 1317(c) which the statute defines as "any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section." 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2).
For a general description of the various types of regulations and technology-based standards, see F. Grad, Treatise on Environmental Law § 3.03[4][a]-[g] (1990).
3. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a).
4. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b).