22 ELR 20108 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] 31. 55 Fed. Reg. 81 - 82.
32. See id. 83-86.
33. See e.g., Sierra Club v. Gorsuch, 551 F. Supp. 785, 789 [13 ELR 20231] (N.D. Cal 1982) (stating that "[t]o accept EPA's proposal for further, indefinite, and virtually open-ended extension of the time for compliance, without a more convincing demonstration of evident impossibility, would be to, in effect, repeal the Congressional mandate."); New York v. Gorsuch, 554 F. Supp. 1060, 1063 [13 ELR 20248] (S.D.N.Y. 1983) ("To ignore or modify the statutory timetable would be to flout the considered judgment of Congress.").
34. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b) states in part: "For the purpose of adopting or revising effluent limitations under this chapter the Administrator shall . . . publish within one year of October 18, 1972, regulations, providing guidelines for effluent limitations, and, at least annually thereafter, revise, if appropriate, such regulations." (emphasis added)
35. NRDC v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 325 [7 ELR 20004][ (2d. Cir. 1976).
36. See Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1978) (stating that "[i]n construing a statute we are obliged to give effect, if possible, to every word Congress used.").