18 ELR 10331 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] As a general rule, EAs performed for a given permit application usually conclude that the proposed activity will have no significant impact on the environment. When such a conclusion is reached, a FONSI is prepared and made available for public comment. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e) (1987). See supra note 9. The Army's permit regulations refer to the FONSI as a statement of findings. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(6) (1987).

28. 33 U.S.C. §§ 401, 403, 404, 406, 407.

29. 33 U.S.C. § 1344, ELR STAT. FWPCA 054.

30. 33 U.S.C. § 1413. See generally Regulatory Program of the Corps of Engineers, Final Rule, 42 Fed. Reg. 37122 (1977) (preamble).

31. 33 U.S.C. § 403. Section 10 provides that:

[I]t shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.

Id.