18 ELR 10331 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. at 692 n.7, 16 ELR at 20996 n.7 (citing Bonner v. City of Prichard, Alabama, 661 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc)). Therefore, the Fifth Circuit's decision in Save Our Ten Acres was binding precedent on the Manasota-88 panel. Id. See supra notes 144-161.

230. 799 F.2d at 688. The NPDES permit program was established by FWPCA § 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, ELR STAT. FWPCA 051-054.

231. 799 F.2d at 692, 16 ELR at 20996.

232. Id. at 694, 16 ELR at 20997.

233. Id., 16 ELR at 20996-97. FWPCA § 511(c)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA 061, provides:

Except for … the issuance of a[n NPDES] permit under section 1342 of this title for the discharge of any pollutant by a new source as defined in section 1316 of this title, no action by the Administrator taken pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of [NEPA]….

234. 799 F.2d at 694, 16 ELR at 20997. The court concluded that "we cannot say that the EPA determination that the proposed phosphogypsum disposal area is not a new source was arbitrary or capricious, and therefore, that the Agency's decision not to prepare an EIS was unreasonable." Id.