13 ELR 20011 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] The court retains jurisdiction to render sua sponte or on motion of any party such further orders as may be appropriate.

1. See Memorandum Opinion and Order, Record Document #46.

2. 33 CFR § 320.4(b)(2)(i) provides: "Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public interest include: (i) Wetlands which serve important natural biological functions, including food chain production, general habitat, and nesting, spawning, rearing and resting sites for aquatic or land species . . . ."

3. On December 9, 1981, after the filing of defendants' Motion to Modify the Injunction, FONSI and supplemental FONSI were filed. Record Document #61.

4. See Record Document #49 at p.11 and Exhibit 4.

5. Bayou St. John was declared non-navigable in 1936. 33 U.S.C. 49.