12 ELR 21045 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] 5. Plaintiffs have demonstrated a possibility of irreparable harm if the lease sale is not enjoined. If a consistency determination is not made at this time, the consistency of the entire lease sale with the California Coastal Management Plan will never be determined. While the Court recognizes the strong public interest in developing domestic oil and gas resources, the balance of hardships in this case tips in plaintiffs' favor.
Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act:
6. Section 19 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA"), 43 U.S.C. § 1345, provides for the submission to the Secretary of recommendations by the governor of the affected state regarding the size, timing or location of a proposed lease sale, 43 U.S.C. § 1345(a), and the Secretary's acceptance of the recommendations "if he determines . . . that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected states." 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).