16 ELR 10244 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] 49. The use of the terms "common carrier" and "contract carrier" in § 101(20)(C), instead of "transporter" or "person who accepts hazardous substances for transport" as in § 107(a)(4), appears to be an intentional limitation of the scope of § 101(20)(C). "Common carrier" and "contract carrier" are defined terms under federal interstate commerce transportation statutes. A "motor common carrier" is defined as "a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(13). A "motor contract carrier" is defined, in part, as "a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons (i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or (ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person." 49 U.S.C. § 10102 (14)(B). Thus, CERCLA § 101(20)(C) does not appear to apply to persons who are not ordinarily in the transport business, persons who agree with a generator to haul waste on only one occasion, and persons transporting their own hazardous substances.