7 ELR 20720 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] The recommendations of the red-cockaded woodpecker recovery team are not yet final. The Forest Service is committed to acceptance of any final recommendations of the recovery team. In this interim period, the Forest Service guidelines will not jeopardize the continued existence of the red-cockaded woodpecker.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This court has jurisdiction of this civil action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a).

2. The plaintiff has standing to bring this civil action.

3. The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4331 et seq. (1970), provides:

[I]t is the continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.

4. NEPA makes environmental protection a part of the mandate of every federal agency and department. Calvert Cliffs Co-ordinating Committee v. A.E.C. (Calvert Cliffs), 146 U.S. App. D.C. 33, 36, 449 F.2d 1109, 1112 (1971).