5 ELR 20504 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1975 | All rights reserved
[…] And we further confess that after hearing all the evidence, particularly that there is acess to the property from the south, we remain unconvinced that such a statement is necessary.

In fact it would seem that an opposite position of the Secretary of the Interior would be that which would require an impact statement, that is, a position that would allow a stream of vehicular traffic through a wildlife refuge. The National Environmental Policy Act, in its declared purpose, 42 U.S.C. § 4331, says that "The Congress, recognizing the profound impact of man's activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment," and the population growth, resource exploitation "and recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality" shall use all "practical means . . . to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony . . . ." It would follow that it would be the artificial use of this beach for a stream of vehicular traffic through this wildlife refuge that would require the filing