3 ELR 20331 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] Rule 12 (b), supra.

There appears to be no genuine issue of material fact extant relative to the claim of the plaintiffs that the defendants violated 16 U.S.C. § 469a. Thereunder, the defendants were required to "* * * give written notice to the Secretary of the Interior setting forth the site[s] to be flooded and otherwise changed if such construction is undertaken. * * *" Idem. The plaintiffs concede that such written notice was given by defendants to the Secretary of the Interior.