23 ELR 21295 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] Wisconsin Pub. Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. , 115 L. Ed. 2d 532, 542, 111 S. Ct. 2476 [21 ELR 21127] (1991). In addition, "[t]here is a strong presumption against finding preemption in an ambiguous case, and the burden of proof is on the party claiming preemption." (Footnote omitted.) Inlandboatmen's Union, at 702.
The basis for Tacoma's preemption argument is the FPA, which empowers FERC to license projects designed to develop power from any stream or other body of water over which Congress has jurisdiction. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). The FPA, as amended in 1986 by the Electric Consumers Protection Act, also directs that in issuing such licenses FERC must "give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality." 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). Congress further declared that FERC may not issue a license unless it judges the project to be "best adapted to a comprehensive plan" advancing these competing values. 16 U.S.C. § 803(a).