23 ELR 21295 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] See Bangor Hydro-Elec. Co. v. Board of Envtl. Protec., supra (water quality standards would be a nullity if state could not consider designated uses).
B. Section 401's Integration of "Any Other Appropriate Requirement of State Law"
Ecology also maintains that the streamflow condition is imposed in Tacoma's section 401 certificate was an appropriate measure to carry out RCW 90.54.020(3)(a), which provides that "[p]erennial rivers and streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values." Tacoma, joined by a group of utilities acting as amicus curiae, argues that the phrase "any other appropriate requirement of State law" refers only to state water quality standards.