19 ELR 20721 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] Thurston Cy., 92 Wash. 2d 656, 663, 601 P.2d 494 (1979). However, before an agency can condition or deny a proposal based on SEPA, it must comply with certain statutory and regulatory requirements. Cougar Mountain contends that the King County Council failed to comply with these requirements when it denied Cougar Mountain's subdivision application. We agree, and reverse the trial court's decision upholding the Council's denial of Cougar Mountain's application.
RCW 43.21C.060 provides that any governmental action may be conditioned or denied pursuant to SEPA. See also Polygon, 90 Wash. 2d at 64, 578 P.2d 1309. Any denial must be based "upon policies identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations, plans, or codes which are formally designated by the agency." RCW 43.21C.060; WAC 197-11-660(1)(a).