21 ELR 20830 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] The farm pond constructed by defendant Phillip Hobbs was built to serve as a watering area for cattle grazing on the property. By constructing the pond, defendants cleared that portion of the property in order to bring the area into a use to which it had not previously been subject. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(2). Therefore, defendants' actions relating to construction of the farm pond were not exempt from the provisions of the CWA.
Defendants, suggest that their ditching activity resulted in "minor drainage" of the property in an effort to qualify for the statutory exemption contained in Section 1344(f)(1)(A). According to 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2), "[m]inor drainage . . . is limited to drainage within areas that are part of an established farming or silviculture operation. It does not include drainage associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland to a non-wetland . . . or conversion from one wetland use to another (for example, silviculture to farming)." The uncontroverted evidence was that defendants cleared the land and then dug drainage ditches in order to remove excess water from the property, all to establish hay fields and grazing areas on the land.