21 ELR 20830 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Finally, defendants assert that the jury should have been given the opportunity to decide whether "the flow or circulation of navigable waters may be impaired or the reach of such waters . . . reduced. . . ." by their actions taken on the subject property. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(2). The Corps' regulations set forth that "[w]here the proposed discharge will result in significant discernible alterations to flow or circulation, the presumption is that flow or circulation may be impaired by such alteration. 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(c). The regulations further state the following specific example: "a permit will be required for . . . the conversion of a wetland . . . to agricultural use when there is a discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States in conjunction with construction of . . . drainage ditches or other works or structures used to effect such conversion." Id. The evidence clearly showed that the defendants engaged in extensive clearing and construction activities, including drainage ditches, on the subject property to convert it to an agricultural use.