20 ELR 20003 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] The term "waters of the United States" means "wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands). . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(7) (1988). For purposes of the § 404 permit program, "wetlands" are:

those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.

40 C.F.R. § 230.3(t) (1988). Finally, as it applies to the jurisdictional limits of the EPA's authority, "adjacent" means "bordering, contiguous, or neighboring." 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(b) (1988). The regulations further provide that "Wetlands separated from other waters [20 ELR 20004] of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural riverberms, beach dunes, and the like are 'adjacent wetlands.'" Id.

The plaintiffs concede that the Southern Pines site contains "wetlands" as that term is defined in the regulations. Plaintiffs take the position, however, that the EPA is without authority to assert jurisdiction over the site because it is not an "adjacent" wetland.