20 ELR 21387 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] The Corps published a supplemental public notice (the "Supplemental Notice") on 30 April 1987. This notice described new mitigation plans for the Facility and described a proposed site in North Arlington for landfilling non-processible wastes from the Facility (the "North Arlington Site"). R XII at 2843. A period for public comment lasting thirty days was also announced in the Supplemental Notice. Id. at 2859.

After the period for public comment had closed, Ridgefield requested, by letter, dated 27 June 1987, additional public hearings. R XIII at 3152. The request was denied pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 327.4(b) which allows the Corp[s] to deny a public hearing when "the issues raised are insubstantial" or "there is otherwise no valid interest to be served by a hearing." Id. Nonetheless, the Corps arranged a meeting with Ridgefield's representatives including its attorney to discuss opposition to the Ridgefield Site. R XIII 3165. At the meeting Ridgefield presented no new facts but primarily relied on its interpretations of law. Id. at 3165-3214.