14 ELR 20724 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts."
40 CFR Section 230.(1)(c) which in defining the purpose of Section 404(b)(1) Clean Water Act guidelines states: "Fundamental to these Guidelines is the precept that dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern."
40 CFR Section 230.11(g)(2) which defines the cumulative effects on the aquatic ecosystem as follows: "Cumulative impacts are the changes in an aquatic ecosystem that are attributable to the collective effect of a number of individual discharges of dredged or fill material. Although the impact of a particular discharge may constitute a minor change in itself, the cumulative effect of numerous such piecemeal changes can result in a major impairment of the water resources and interfere with productivity and water quality of existing aquatic ecosystems."