14 ELR 20724 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] I cannot find the basis of this record that the Corps' finding that no environmental impact statement is necessary was unreasonable.
D. Availability of Practicable Alternatives
Under the regulations implementing Section 404(b)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. Section 1344(b)(1), the Hartz project may not be authorized "if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem." 40 CFR Section 230.10(a)(3). Where, as in the present case, the activity is not water dependent, "practicable alternatives . . . are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise." 40 CFR 230.10(a)(3). The regulations further provide that "an alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration costs, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 CFR Section 230.10(a)(2).
[14 ELR 20731]
Plaintiffs contend that neither Hartz nor the Corps has clearly demonstrated that there are no practical alternatives to filling the 127 acres of wetlands.