14 ELR 20724 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] It based its determination on an extensive record which took into account not only the Hartz property, but the entire Meadowlands area and Master Plan of which this project is a part. The fact that Hartz asserts in its March, 1982 application that dividing a project into its constituent parts would undercut the viability of eachpart is not necessarily inconsistent with the finding that the project without residential segment is independently viable.
Plaintiffs urge the cases upon which I rely have been superseded by the subsequent enactment of the regulation set forth in 40 CFR Section 1508.27(b)(7), which requires that the agency must determine "whether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts." The regulation advises that "significance exists if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down to small component parts."
I do not believe this regulation in any way changes the rulings in the cases I have cited.