14 ELR 20724 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] The standard of review of the Corps' decision not to prepare an environmental impact statement is whether its determinations were reasonable under the circumstances. Township of Springfield v. Lewis, 702 F.2d 426 [13 ELR 20591] (3d Cir. 1983), applying Township of Lower Alloways Creek v. Public Service Electric & Gas Company, 687 F.2d 732 [12 ELR 21029] (3d Cir. 1982).
Initially plaintiffs assert that the deletion of the residential development for the project violates a number of regulatory provisions, namely:
40 CFR 1508.27(b)(7) which requires that an agency, when determining whether an action has a significant impact on the environment under NEPA, must consider "whether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts. Significance exists if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts."