13 ELR 20176 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] McDonald v. General Mills, Inc., 387 F. Supp. 24, 32 (E.D. Cal. 1974). It may be granted upon three grounds: (1) manifest error of law; (2) manifest error of fact; and (3) newly discovered evidence. Brown v. Wright, 588 F.2d 708, 710 (9th Cir. 1978).

Defendants contend that the court made two errors of law in its ruling on this case: (1) in holding that 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 is applicable to an Environmental Assessment (EA), and (2) a Worst Case Analysis (WCA) is required only for those significant impacts for which there is a probability of occurrence.

Defendants argue that § 1502.22, by its own terms can only be applied when "evaluating significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement." (Emphasis added).