13 ELR 20174 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] If the agency proceeds, it shall include a worst case analysis and an indication of the probability or improbability of its occurence.

This regulation became effective July 30, 1979. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.12 provides:

(a) These regulations shall apply to the fullest extent practicable to ongoing actiities and environmental documents begun before the effective date. These regulations do not apply to an environmental impact statement or supplement if the draft statement was filed before the effective date of these regulations. No completed environmental documents need be redone by reason of these regulations . . . . However, nothing shall prevent an agency from proceeding under these regulations at an earlier time.

Defendants challenge the application of these regulations to any of the documents prepared in the herbicide program, since the draft EIS was prepared and filed prior to July 30, 1979.

This issue was addressed in National Indian Youth Council v.