13 ELR 20174 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] The first sentence of Part 1506.12 clearly states that the 1979 regulations are to be applied to "the fullest extent practicable to ongoing activities and environmental documents begun before the effective date." Both the FONSI and the EA are "environmental documents" within the meaning o 40 C.F.R. Part 1508.10 (1979).

501 F. Supp. at 655. The 1982 SEA and FONSI in this case were filed after July 30, 1979. The regulations apply to them. Thus it is necessary to determine whether a "worst case analysis" should have been included in the suplemental documents.

The first part of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 provides that "When an agency is evaluating significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement . . ." (emphasis added) certain steps must be taken by the agency. This court concludes that any potential harmful effect upon human health caused by herbicide spraying must be considered a significant adverse effect on the human environment.