31 ELR 11340 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Specifically, Shurelds argued that CAA § 7413(c)(1) and (h) create [31 ELR 11349] conflicting mental state standards for criminal liability because § 7413(c)(1) criminalizes "knowing" violations while § 7413(h) refers only to "knowing and willful" violations. Moreover, Shurelds asserted that the provisions are vague because the statute does not define "normal activities."
In rejecting Shurelds' argument that the two subsections of the CAA created conflicting standards, the court opined that § 7413(h) provides an exception to the criminal provision of § 7413(c)(1). Specifically, the court held that no conflict exists between the mental states referenced in the two subsections. The court explained that a
knowing violation establishes criminal liability unless the defendant establishes that he was "an employee who is carrying out his normal activities and who is acting under orders from the employer." If the defendant establishes that defense, the government must show a "knowing and willful violation" by the defendant to establish criminal liability.101
The court also rejected Shurelds' argument that the CAA provisions are vague because the statute does not define "normal activities" in § 7413(h).102 The Sixth Circuit explained that because the defendant never invoked the affirmative defense expressly provided in § 7413(h) — that he was "an employee who is carrying out his normal activities and who is acting under orders from his employer," he was not entitled to that defense.103 Moreover, the court considered Shurelds' argument to be an untimely facial challenge to the vagueness of a criminal statute, which, outside of First Amendment claims, the court does not entertain.
Invited Error Doctrine
In United States v.