29 ELR 20621 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] Further, credibility of the witnesses is strictly a matter for the jury. See United States v. Johnson, 55 F.3d 976, 979 (4th Cir. 1995). Ellis's contention that the guilty verdict on count four was not supported by the evidence is without merit; the Government's evidence was substantial.

III.

For the reasons stated herein, we affirm Ellis's convictions in all respects.

AFFIRMED

1. Asbestos handling is regulated under the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) contained in 40 C.F.R. part 61, subpart M. The Standard for demolition and renovation, 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b) includes several notification provisions. The owner or operator of a demolition or renovation facility containing "at least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) of regulated asbestos containing material on pipes or at least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components," 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(1)(i), must deliver written notice to the Administrator at least ten working days before undertaking any work that "would break up, dislodge, or similarly disturb asbestos material," 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b)(3)(i) (1998).

2. § 7413. Federal enforcement

. . .