31 ELR 11133 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Brownfields are contaminated areas to be cleaned up for future development.

31. At the time this report was being prepared, the Supreme Court decided Alexander v. Sandoval, 121 S. Ct. 1511 (2001), the effects of which may be significant in determining the practical effects of Title VI, but are beyond the scope of this survey.

32. Presidential Memorandum Accompanying Executive Order No. 12898, 30 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOC. 279 (Feb. 11, 1994) (available from the ELR Document Service, ELR Order No. AD-1134).

33. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. See, e.g., Nondiscrimination in Programs Receiving Federal Assistance From the Environmental Protection Agency, 40 C.F.R. § 7 (EPA implementing regulations); id. § 7.35(b) ("A recipient [of federal funds] shall not use criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, [or] national origin."). See generally 38 Fed. Reg. 17968 (July 5, 1973), as amended by 49 Fed. Reg. 1659 (Jan. 12, 1984) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 7).