31 ELR 10528 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] AD-3856).

386. See, e.g., comments of David Hawkins regarding the use of "routine maintenance, repair and replacement" exceptions to NSR in order to keep old facilities on line long past their initial useful life. EPA Action Needed to End Grandfathering, ENVTL. F., Mar./Apr. 2000, at 44.

387. CEQ regulations define mitigation as avoiding the impact, minimizing the impact, rectifying the impact, reducing or eliminating the impact over time, and compensating for the impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (2000). In the permitting context, some of the stated regulatory wetland mitigation efforts may not be directly transferable to the environmental justice context. Examples include "rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the affected environment, or reducing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and maintenance operations" Id. The use of pollution control technologies, buffer zones, alternative traffic routes, and other common mitigation measures would tend to avoid the impacts altogether rather than restore the environment or reduce impacts over time.