31 ELR 10867 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 80. See id., 99 F. Supp. 2d at 1137, 1143, 1151, 1153-54, 30 ELR at 20586, 20588, 20592, 20593, with the latter page noting that the statutory purpose refers to "unintended consequences" of CERCLA and the SREA was intended to correct "judicial misinterpretation."
81. See id., 99 F. Supp. 2d at 1153-54, 30 ELR at 20592.
82. 106 F. Supp. 2d 737 (D.N.J. 2000).
83. See id., 106 F. Supp. 2d at 742.
84. CERCLA: 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675, ELR STAT. CERCLA §§ 101-405; RCRA: 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901-6992k, ELR STAT. RCRA §§ 1001-11011; New Jersey Spill Compensation and Control Act: N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11 et seq.
85. 42 U.S.C. § 9627(i), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 127(i).
86. Id. § 9627(j), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 127(j), provides that "any person who commences an action in contribution against a person who is not liable by operation of this section shall be liable to that person for all reasonable cost of defending that action, including all reasonable attorney's and expert witness fees."
87. See Morton Int'l, 106 F. Supp. 2d at 758-59.
88. Exide Corp. v. Aaron Scrap Metals, No. 98-C-2886-S, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4610, at * 42-43 (N.D. Ala. Apr. 5, 2001).
31 ELR 10867 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
|