31 ELR 20251 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] (1) the person met the criteria set forth in [§ 9627(c)] with respect to the spent lead-acid batteries; and

(2)(A) the person was in compliance with applicable Federal environmental regulations or standards, and any amendments thereto, regarding the storage, transport, management, or other activities associated with the recycling of spent lead-acid batteries[.]

Id. § 9627(e)(1) & (2)(A).

Although the Act does contain several exclusions, see id. § 9627(f), only one is at issue here. More a limitation than an exclusion, § 9627(i) provides that the recycling exemptions established by the Act "shall not affect any concluded judicial or administrative action or any pending judicial action initiated by the United States prior to [November 29, 1999]." (emphasis added).

IV. Discussion

A. Retroactivity

By its express language, the Act has no effect on "any concluded judicial or administrative action or any pending judicial action initiated by the United States prior" to its enactment. 42 U.S.C. § 9627(i).