30 ELR 11006 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] C-1136).

237. 55 Fed. Reg. 14833 (Apr. 19, 1990).

238. See 50 C.F.R. § 642.2.

239. 931 F.2d 1556, 1559, 21 ELR 21372, 21373 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

240. Id. at 1562, 21 ELR at 21374.

241. Id. at 1563, 21 ELR at 21375.

242. 58 Fed. Reg. 59375 (Nov. 9, 1993).

243. Alliance Against IFQs v. Brown, 84 F.3d 343, 351 (9th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1185 (1997) stating that:

The statute provides that "nothing in this [Act] shall be construed as extending or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its boundaries." 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a). If the Secretary finds "after notice and an opportunity for hearing" that "any state has taken any action . . . which will substantially and adversely affect the carrying out of [his] fishery management plan," then "the Secretary shall promptly notify such State and the appropriate Council of such finding and of his intention to regulate the applicable fishery within the boundaries of such State."

16 U.S.C. § 1856(b)(1).

244. 84 F.3d 343 (9th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1185 (1997).

245. Id. at 348-49.

246. Id. at 352.

247. 773 F. Supp. 435 (D.D.C. 1991).

248. Id. at 441 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(3)).

249. 732 F. Supp. 210 (D.D.C. 1990).

250. 63 Fed.