20 ELR 21243 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1371(b). The Secretary maintains the power to regulate even native takings when he determines that any species or stock is depleted. Id.

The Department of the Interior, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, further defines "wasteful manner" as a process "which results in the waste of a substantial portion of the marine mammal . . . ." 50 C.F.R. § 18.3 (1989). Clark argues that this definition conflicts with congressional intent, and that if it does reflect congressional intent, it is unconstitutionally vague.

I. Congressional Intent

The statutory exemption for Alaskan natives under section 1371(b)(2) requires (1) that the marine mammal products be used in authentic native crafts and (2) that "any edible portion of marine mammals may be sold in native villages and towns in Alaska or for native consumption." Clark offers a novel interpretation of the second requirement of this subsistence exemption. He claims that because the language of that clause is permissive, food need not be sold and may be left behind.