20 ELR 21243 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] If so, the careful husbanding of resources which Congress envisioned may also be a thing of the past, but that does not mean that the new custom, if it be such, is not wasteful. It only means that Congress may have to revisit this area of the law if it now wishes to allow native Alaskans to take animals under the changed conditions (if in fact they are changed). In the meantime, the courts must enforce the law as written.

II. The Regulation Definition is within the Scope of Authority

In light of the legislative history, the regulation does not exceed the statutory authority. 16 U.S.C. § 1382(a) provides the Secretary authority to "prescribe such regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter." Under the Administrative Procedure Act we must show deference to the interpretation by the agency charged with a statute's interpretation.