3 ELR 50044 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] It is the fourth criterion of the Convention's definition, however, which will cause the greatest consternation to environmentalists hoping to establish that national forest units of the National Wilderness Preservation System, units of the National Wildlife Refuge System, national forest porimitive areas, or public lands which are de facto wilderness, satisfy the requirements of strict wilderness reserves. The Convention quite explicitly requires as a condition of such reserves that "all commercial developments are excluded." Section 1133(d)(3) of the Wilderness Act,16 however, states:
[3 ELR 50046]
Notwithstanding, any other provisions of this chapter, until midnight December 31, 1983, the United States mining laws and all laws pertaining to mineral leasing shall, to the same extent as applicable prior to September 3, 1964, extend to those national forest lands designated by this chapter as "wilderness areas."
Similar exemptions of mining activities exist under the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966,17 the regulations governing national forest primitive areas,18 the laws regulating national forests in general,19 and the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act.20
The St.