3 ELR 50044 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] Stanley D. Metzger, Ass't Legal Advisor for Economic Affairs to Office of Business Practices (Goldblatt), Office of Economic Affairs, Department of State, memorandum, "Dr. Bogsch's question on 'self-executing treaties,'" January 31, 1951, MS Dept. of State, file 3000/1-3151.
40. 16 U.S.C. § 1132(b), ELR 41413.
41. Cf. 36 CFR § 251.86 (primitive areas) with 36 CFR §§ 251.70 to 251.84 (wilderness areas).
42. Parker v. United States, supra, note 8.
43. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1411-1418
44. See 43 CFR Subpart 2071; 43 CFR Subpart 6221.
45. Cf. 43 CFR § 6221.2 with 36 CFR § 251.86.
46. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1271-1287. In § 1273(b), a "wild river area" is defined as the "free-flowing stream and the related adjacent land area" of "[t]hose rivers or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with watersheds or shorelines essentially primitive and waters unpolluted. These represent vestiges of primitive America." Under § 1273(a), a wild river must be authorized for inclusion under the act by an act of Congress the state legislature, or the governor plus the Secretary of Interior.